EB1 Visa – Green Card

An EB1 Green Card is an employment based, first preference Green Card that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to those with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. An EB1 Green Card is also available to outstanding professors, researchers, multinational executives and managers with a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB1 Green Card Requirements: To qualify for an EB1 Green Card as a first priority worker, the applicant must have an extraordinary ability, or be an outstanding professor or researcher, or be a multinational executive or manager.

Applicants who can demonstrate their extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim are not required to have a permanent offer of employment in the US and are eligible to self-petition, however they must intend to work in the US in their field of expertise.

Outstanding professors and researchers must demonstrate international recognition for their achievements in their field and have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that field. Applicants for an EB1 Green Card as an outstanding professor or researcher must be entering the US to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or research at a University or other academic institution in the US.

Multinational executives and managers must have been employed by their sponsoring firm or corporation in a managerial or executive capacity outside the US for at least 1 year in the 3 years prior to applying for a Green Card.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

 

EB2 Visa – Green Card

The EB2 Green Card is an employment based, second preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to those with an advanced degree or an exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business and a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB2 Green Card Requirements: To qualify for an EB2 Green Card, the applicant must have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in their profession. Applicants must have a permanent job offer from a US employer who will act as the applicant’s sponsor.

An advanced degree is considered at least a Master’s degree or, in some professions, a Bachelor’s degree plus a minimum of five (5) years’ work experience.

An exceptional ability means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts or business. Applicants who can demonstrate an exceptional ability and that their employment in the US would greatly benefit the nation may be eligible to self-petition and may not need an employer to sponsor them.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

 

EB3 Visa – Green Card

An EB3 Green Card is an employment based, third preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers with a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB3 Green Card Requirements: To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a permanent, full time job offer from a US employer for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree, or degree equivalent, that is required for entry into their occupation.

Skilled Workers must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.

Other Workers must be undertaking unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of training or experience.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

 

EB4 Visa – Green Card

The EB4 Green Card is an employment based, fourth preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to specific special immigrants. Eligible applicants under the EB4 Green Card category are exempt from having a permanent employment opportunity in the US.

EB4 Green Card Requirements: To qualify for an EB4 Green Card, the applicant must be one of the following special immigrants:

  • Religious Worker
  • Broadcaster
  • Iraqi/Afghan Translator
  • Iraqi who has assisted the US
  • Employee of an international organization
  • Employee of the Panama Canal zone
  • Physician
  • Member of the Armed Forces
  • Retired NATO-6 employee
  • Spouse or child of deceased NATO-6 employee

Special immigrant applicants must have previously entered the US and been employed in the occupation listed. However, a continuing offer of permanent employment in the US is not required to be eligible to apply for an EB4 Green Card. Other occupation specific requirements must also be met.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

 

EB5 Visa – Green Card

The EB5 Green Card is an employment creation, fifth preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to foreign investors and entrepreneurs who can invest in a new commercial enterprise in the US.

EB5 Green Card Requirements: To qualify for an EB5 Green Card, the applicant must make a substantial investment in a new commercial venture in the US that will create at least 10 full time employment opportunities in the US within 2 years. The applicant must also be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the enterprise.

A minimum investment of US$1,000,000 is usually required, however applicants who choose to invest in a high unemployment or rural area may qualifying with an investment of US$500,000.

A commercial enterprise is considered to be any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity which may be publicly or privately owned.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

 

 

How to Apply ?

 
GSS

San Diego Weather


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/gmarketsolutions/public_html/wp-content/plugins/awesome-weather/awesome-weather.php on line 269

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/gmarketsolutions/public_html/wp-content/plugins/awesome-weather/awesome-weather.php on line 270
San Diego
0C
humidity: 0%
wind: 0km/h N
H 0 • L 0