To get student visa in USA you should receive acceptance of your interested university. Process of acceptance in public or private collage are the same. After studying university website and getting information about documentation, fee, time of sending documents and examinations applicants should send the documents within the limited time to be accepted in Destination University.

Applicants who have got their last degree from abroad should send their documents to one of the evaluating organization to be validated. After sending evaluated documents to acceptance department of the university and paying the fee, the process of reviewing your documents and scientific equivalency according to the standards of the university begins. Duration of this process is different in universities and depends to the beginning of the term. Note that transcripts should be sent directly by the evaluating organization to the university. Universities and colleges ask for recommendations directly from teachers, instructors, employers or people who know your abilities. Documents which are not in English have to be translated.

 

F1 Visa:

F1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an F1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in an academic or language education program at an approved school or academic institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. F1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

M1 Visa:

M1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an M1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in a vocational or non-academic education program at an approved institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. M1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

J1 Visa Requirements for University Students:

To qualify for a J1 visa as a University student, the applicant must be accepted and sponsored by an organization, usually a University or College, to study a course or undertake an internship at an accredited, post-secondary academic institution in the US. To be sponsored, applicants may need to meet additional requirements, as determined by their program sponsor. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. J1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

J Visa:

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Exchange visitor (J-1) visas are non-immigrant visas for individuals approved to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

 

H3 Visa:

An H3 visa is a temporary visa for individuals to undertake job-related training in the US that is not available in their home country. The training provided cannot be for graduate medical education or for the purpose of providing employment.

Post-secondary students and recent graduates wishing to undertake graduate or medical education in the US may be eligible to apply for a J1 visa as an Intern or Physician and other professionals may be eligible for a J1 visa as a Trainee.

H3 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an H3 visa, the applicant must be invited by an organization or individual to receive training in a field such as agriculture, commerce, communications, finance, government or transportation that is unavailable in their home country. The training must be formally structured and directly related to the applicant’s career which they must intend to pursue outside of the US. H3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

How to Apply ?

 
GSS

San Diego Weather


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/gmarketsolutions/public_html/wp-content/plugins/awesome-weather/awesome-weather.php on line 269

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/gmarketsolutions/public_html/wp-content/plugins/awesome-weather/awesome-weather.php on line 270
San Diego
0C
humidity: 0%
wind: 0km/h N
H 0 • L 0