H1 Visa, Most general work visa in USA

People who have professional expertise, by invitation from an American employer can apply work visa.
An approved B.A. degree and the qualified employer are the least requirements. If the applicant has no B.A. degree, long time of experience & proving that, is needed. Issuing this kind of visa takes at least one year and spouse and children under 21 can accompany the visa holder but have no permission to work. Consulting an immigration lawyer to get this visa is so helpful.
In the case that American employer has required qualification to request green card for employees, the applicants can get green card through the employer and become permanent resident.

Work-visa

H1B Visa:

H1B Visa Requirements: To qualify for an H1B visa to work in the US, a foreign worker must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa. H1B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

H1B1 Visa:

H1B1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an H1B1 visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of either Chile or Singapore and must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. H1B1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

H2A Visa:

H2A Visa Requirements: To qualify for an H2A visa, the applicant must hold a passport from one of the following countries:

H2A Visa Countries

Argentina
Australia
Barbados
Belize
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Grenada
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Jamaica
Japan
Kiribati
Latvia
Lithuania
Macedonia
Mexico
Moldova
Montenegro
Nauru
The Netherlands
Nicaragua
New Zealand
Norway
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Samoa
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Switzerland
Tonga
Turkey
Tuvalu
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu

In addition, the applicant must have a temporary or seasonal offer of employment in an agricultural environment. Furthermore, the prospective employer must demonstrate that the position cannot be filled by a US worker. H2A visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

H2B Visa:

H2B Visa Requirements: To qualify for an H2B visa, the applicant must hold a passport from one of the following eligible countries:

H2B Visa Countries

Argentina
Australia
Barbados
Belize
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Grenada
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Jamaica
Japan
Kiribati
Latvia
Lithuania
Macedonia
Mexico
Moldova
Montenegro
Nauru
The Netherlands
Nicaragua
New Zealand
Norway
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Samoa
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Switzerland
Tonga
Turkey
Tuvalu
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu

In addition, the applicant must have a temporary or seasonal offer of employment that can be classified as a one-time occurrence, peak load, intermittent or seasonal need. Furthermore, the prospective employer must demonstrate that the position cannot be filled by a US worker. H2B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

I Visa:

An I visa is a temporary work visa for representatives of the foreign press, radio, film and other foreign information media to work in the US. Journalists, reporters and film production workers who apply for an I visa must be coming to the US solely to engage in their vocation and the result of their work must primarily be to benefit the audience of their home country.

I Visa Requirements: To qualify for an I visa, the applicant must be a representative of the foreign media, freelance journalist or contracted by a media organization travelling to the US solely to work in their profession. An I visa applicant must usually be coming to the US to gather and/or report on information or news for a media organization that has its home office in a foreign country. I visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

L1 Visa:

L1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an L1 visa, the applicant must have been continuously employed by their company for at least one year within the preceding three years in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge capacity. Furthermore, the applicant must be intending to hold a similar managerial, executive or key position within the company. L1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

O1 Visa:

O1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an O1 visa, the applicant must demonstrate that they possess an extraordinary ability in one of the following fields:

  • Athletics
  • Arts, motion picture or television industry
  • Business
  • Education or
  • Science

A person of extraordinary ability is one of a small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person must be recognized as prominent, renowned, or notable in their field.

In addition, the applicant must have a temporary offer of employment from a US employer or agent to work in their field of expertise. O1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

P1 Visa:

P1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for a P1 visa, the applicant must be internationally recognized and destined to enter the United States to compete or perform at a specific event.

An internationally recognized athlete or entertainer must have significant international recognition either as an individual or as part of a team/group. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person or group must be recognized in more than one country for a sustained period of time.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer or agent to sponsor their trip to the United States. P1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

P2 Visa:

P2 Visa Requirements: To qualify for a P2 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group who has been accepted or invited to participate in a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the US and an organization in another country. The artist or entertainer must possess skills comparable to those of the US artists and entertainers participating in the program abroad.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the exchange program in the US. P2 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

P3 Visa:

P3 Visa Requirements: To qualify for a P3 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group, that is coming to the US to demonstrate, instruct or promote their unique or cultural artistic talent in an event or events. The events may be commercial or non-commercial.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the event/s in the US. P3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

Q1 Visa:

Q1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for a Q1 visa, the applicant must be at least 18 years old and able to communicate the cultural attributes of their home country.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer to sponsor them and administer the cultural exchange program. Applicants who have previously entered the US on a Q1 visa must have been physically outside the US for at least one year before re-entering. Q1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

R1 Visa:

R1 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an R1 visa, the applicant must be a member of a religious denomination and have a temporary offer of employment (salaried or non-salaried) in a religious occupation from a non-profit religious organization in the US. The offer of employment may be as a minister or in any other religious vocation for at least 20 hours per week. The applicant must have been a member of their religious denomination for at least 2 years preceding the application. R1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

E3 Visa:

An E3 visa is a temporary work visa specifically for citizens of Australia with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US.

E3 Visa Requirements: To qualify for an E3 visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of Australia and must have a temporary job offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. E3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

TN Visa:

A TN visa is a temporary work visa specifically for citizens of Canada and Mexico with a job offer in a professional occupation in the US. The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) stipulates the professional occupations and minimum qualifications or alternative credentials required to be eligible to apply for a TN visa. Self-employment is not permitted on a TN visa.

TN Visa Requirements: To qualify for a TN visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of either Canada or Mexico and must have a temporary job offer of employment in a designated professional occupation from a US employer.

The professional occupation must be on the NAFTA Professional Job Series List which currently includes occupations such as accountants, engineers, lawyers, medical and allied health workers, scientists and teachers. Furthermore, the applicant must meet minimum educational requirements or alternative credentials specific to their profession. TN visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.